sexual function specialist

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Victoria Cullen collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from website visitors (each, a "visitor") of the www.victoriacullen.com website ("the website"). This privacy policy applies to the website.

This website (www.victoriacullen.com) is owned and operated by Victoria Cullen and will be referred to as “We”, “our” and “us” in this Internet Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of the website.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the website. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the website.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site.

This Internet Privacy Policy will be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback (please contact Victoria Cullen, the owner of this website, by email ).

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED

When you look at this website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record  of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes only:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you have visited
  • the type of browser you are using

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted.

For example, we may need to collect contact information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Currently, (last update January 18th 2018) the only information you can submit through the website are in the form of First Name (optional), Last Name (optional), Email Address. This information is stored on Mailchimp for the purposes of sending free resources periodically. 

 

USE OF INFORMATION

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the website, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only. 

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act) or the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

 

DISCLOSURE

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

 

SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

 

COLLECTING INFORMATION FROM USERS

IP Addresses: Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

Cookies and Applets: We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

Access to Information : We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

We provide links to Web sites outside of our web sites, as well as to third party Web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.

 

PROBLEMS OR QUESTIONS

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site; www.privacy.gov.au.

Last Edited on 18-01-2018.